FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 410 at 784; § 411 at 794 (1954). Cost
minus depreciation can be an acceptable method to determine fair market value.
84 C.J.S. Taxation § 410 (1954). Evidence of the purchase price of
assessed property, while not conclusive, is to be accorded substantial weight
on the issue of fair market value. Belk Dep't Stores v. Taylor, 259 S.C.
174, 191 S.E.2d 144 (1972).
5.
The Constitutional and statutory authority which is applicable to this case is
S.C. Cons. art. X, §1, which provides that “fair market value” is the standard
for property taxation in this State. S.C. Code Ann. Section 12-37-930 (Supp
2005) provides that all property is to be valued “at its true value in money
which is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure
to the market, where both seller and buyer are willing, are not under
compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which
it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.” In short, the fair
market value of property is the measure of its true value for taxation purposes. See Lindsey v. S.C. Carolina Tax Comm’n, 302 S.C. 504, 397 S.E.2d
95 (1990).
6.
The date for valuation for property for tax purposes is “the thirty-first day