South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann.  § 61-6-1820(3); § 61-6-120.  The Alcoholic Beverages, Beer and Wine regulations provide specific guidance on how the distance is measured for liquor licenses.[2]  To determine the distance between a proposed location and a school, “the distance shall be measured from the nearest entrance of the place of business by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare to the nearest point of entrance to the grounds of the . . . school.”  23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-303 (Supp. 2007).  Section 61-6-120 defines a “school” as “an establishment, other than a private dwelling[,] where the usual processes of education are usually conducted.”

Additionally, consideration can be given to the impact the issuance of the license will have on law enforcement. Fowler v. Lewis, 260 S.C. 54, 194 S.E.2d 191 (1973); Roche v. S.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Comm’n, 263 S.C. 451, 211 S.E.2d 243 (1975).