FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] disability retirement benefits while in service can be tolled on the basis of a
    disability such as mental incapacity; and (2) that Coleman-Brown proved by a
    preponderance of the evidence that she meets the legal standard for such
    tolling to apply. 
  a.         Applicability
    of Tolling 
              The
    law of South Carolina recognizes that certain statutory deadlines can be tolled
    due to disability.  For example, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-40, statutes
    of limitation may be tolled for certain civil actions if the person is insane. 
    However, § 15-3-40 unquestionably does not apply to
    Coleman-Brown’s claim for retirement disability benefits.  See §
    15-3-40 (tolling the statute of limitations for a person “entitled to bring an
    action mentioned in Article 5 of this chapter [Actions Other than for Recovery
    of Real Property] or an action under Chapter 78 of this title [the South
    Carolina Tort Claims Act]”).   
  Furthermore,
    our Supreme Court has suggested that in the absence of a statutory provision
    expressly tolling a limitations period because of a disability (such as
    insanity), the limitations period is not tolled on that basis.  See Norris