South Carolina
[…] The Department is charged with the responsibility of administering the laws and regulations governing the sale of beer and wine in South Carolina. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-2-20, 61-2-80 (Supp. 2007). Pursuant to that authority, the Department may revoke or suspend permits authorizing the sale of beer and wine for violations of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-590 (Supp. 2007). Further, the Department may exercise this authority to suspend or revoke a permit for a first violation of the prohibition against selling beer and wine to minors. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-4-270, -580, -590; 23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-200.4.

Section 61-4-580(1) provides that:

No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder’s permit:

(1) sell beer or wine to a person under twenty-one years of age . . . .

A violation of any provision of this section is a ground for the revocation or suspension of the holder’s permit.

Permittees and their agents are prohibited from selling beer or wine to persons under the age of twenty-one. The alcoholic beverage control regulations state: