SCDL Number: 004452753
[…] Department. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp. 2005). Therefore, the
DMVH is an “agency” under the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). See S.C.
Code Ann. § 1-23-310(2) (2005). As such, appeals from the decisions of the
DMVH are properly decided under the APA’s standard of review. See S.C.
Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A) (2005); see also Byerly Hosp. v. S.C. State Health & Human Servs. Fin. Comm’n, 319 S.C. 225, 229, 460 S.E.2d 383,
385 (1995). The standard used by appellate bodies to review agency decisions
is provided by S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (2005), which states:
The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the
agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may
affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The
court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant
have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
conclusions or decisions are:
(a) in
violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in
excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made
upon unlawful procedure;
(d)
affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view
of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or
characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
discretion.
Thus,
pursuant to the APA, this Court’s review is limited to deciding whether the DHO’s
Order is unsupported by substantial evidence or is affected by an error of law.
Bass v. Kenco Group, 366 S.C. 450, 457, 622 S.E.2d 577, 581 (Ct. App.
2005).