South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2540(A) (2000) states, in pertinent part:

(A) Every person engaging in any business, for which a privilege or excise tax is imposed by this chapter, shall keep and preserve suitable records of the business, as considered necessary by the department, to determine the amount of tax due under this chapter. The taxpayer shall keep and preserve records, such as purchase invoices, for three years.

Additionally, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-210(A) (2000) also states, in pertinent part:

(A) A person liable for a tax, license, fee, or surcharge administered by the department or for the filing of a return, including information returns, required by this title shall keep books, papers, memoranda, records, render statements, make returns, and comply with regulations as the department prescribes. Persons failing to comply with the provisions of this section must be penalized in an amount to be assessed by the department not to exceed five hundred dollars for the period covered by the return in addition to other penalties provided by law.

Furthermore, 27 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 117-2 (1976) (repealed by State Register Volume 27, Issue No. 6, Part 2, effective June 27, 2003, and re-enacted substantially in the same part in 27 S.C. Code Ann.