FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] provides that “all gross proceeds are subject to the tax until the contrary is
established.” Section 12-36-950 further provides that “[t]he burden of proof
that the sale of tangible personal property is not a sale at retail is on the
seller.” Thus, Petitioner, as the seller, has the burden of showing that the
gross proceeds subject to the Department’s proposed assessment were not derived
from furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration.
2. Two taxes,
both sales and accommodations, are at issue in this case. South Carolina’s
sales tax is imposed by S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-910 (2000). Section 12-36-910
(A) provides that: “A sales tax, equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of
sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing within this State in
the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.” S.C. Code Ann.
§ 12-36-60 (2000) defines the term “tangible personal property” to include the
“furnishing of accommodations.” In addition, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 12-36-60 and
12-36-70 (2000) define the term “seller” to include a person “furnishing