FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Id.; cf. Cloyd
v. Mabry, 295 S.C. 86, 367 S.E.2d 171 (1988) (Citations omitted). Other
jurisdictions have also reached the same conclusion in tax matters. See, e.g., In re Broce Const. Co., Inc., 27 Kan. App. 2d 967, 980, 9
P.3d 1281, 1290 (2000) (“[O]ur Supreme Court has long held that the tax found by the tax commission to be
due is presumed to be valid [and] the taxpayer has the burden of showing its
invalidity.”) (Citations omitted).
More
specifically, the issue in this case is the taxation of the proceeds from the
“sale” of accommodations to transients. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-950 (2000)
provides that “all gross proceeds are subject to the tax until the contrary is
established.” Section 12-36-950 further provides that “[t]he burden of proof
that the sale of tangible personal property is not a sale at retail is on the
seller.” Thus, Petitioner, as the seller, has the burden of showing that the
gross proceeds subject to the Department’s proposed assessment were not derived
from furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration.
2. Two taxes,
both sales and accommodations, are at issue in this case.