FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] (A) provides that: “A sales tax, equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of
sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing within this State in
the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.” S.C. Code Ann.
§ 12-36-60 (2000) defines the term “tangible personal property” to include the
“furnishing of accommodations.” In addition, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 12-36-60 and
12-36-70 (2000) define the term “seller” to include a person “furnishing
accommodations to transients for consideration . . . .”
South Carolina’s
accommodations tax is imposed by S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-920(A) (Supp. 2001).
That provision states, in relevant part:
(A) A sales tax equal to seven percent
is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any
rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to
transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground,
residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations
are furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax does not apply where
the facilities consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained on the same
premises, which is used as the individual’s place of abode. The gross proceeds
derived from the lease or rental of sleeping accommodations supplied to the
same person for a period of ninety continuous days are not considered proceeds
from transients.
Thus, all gross proceeds derived
from the rental of any lodging or sleeping accommodations to transients are
subject to sales and accommodations tax.
Here, Petitioner does not claim that either of the duplexes
were his place of abode consisting of fewer than six sleeping rooms. Furthermore,