South Carolina
[…] However, Petitioner does not dispute that the Properties are titled in his name and thus are clearly owned by him, personally.

[2] See also S.C. Code Ann. §§12-36-60 and 12-36-70, wherein the terms “tangible personal property” and “retailer” are defined in a manner consistent with § 12-36-920(A).

[3] The itemization of payments reflected in Respondent’s Exhibit 3 is the only contemporaneous record of payments from S-Corp for use of the Properties during the audit period. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2540(A) (2000) states, in pertinent part:

(A) Every person engaging in any business, for which a privilege or excise tax is imposed by this chapter, shall keep and preserve suitable records of the business, as considered necessary by the department, to determine the amount of tax due under this chapter. The taxpayer shall keep and preserve records, such as purchase invoices, for three years.

Additionally, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-210(A) (2000) also states, in pertinent part: