FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(B) (Supp. 2006); Marlboro Park Hosp. v. S.C. Dep’t
of Health & Envtl. Control, 358 S.C. 573, 577-79, 595 S.E.2d 851,
853-54 (Ct. App. 2004); Brown v. S.C. Dep’t of Health & Envtl. Control,
348 S.C. 507, 512, 560 S.E.2d 410, 413 (2002).
2. Insurance
Producer’s License Requirements
To be licensed as an insurance producer, an applicant must be
at least eighteen years of age, must have completed a prelicensing course of
study for the lines of insurance for which the person has applied, must paid
the fees required by § 38-43-80, and must have passed the applicable
examination unless exempted pursuant to § 38-43-100(A). § 38-43-100(F). Further,
before issuing a license to an insurance producer, the Department must find
that the applicant “is a person of good moral character and has not been
convicted of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude within the last
ten years that is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation as provide for
in Section 38-43-130.” § 38-43-100(F)(2). Section 38-43-130 provides that “[t]he
director or his designee may . . . refuse to issue or reissue a license when it
appears that a producer . . . has willfully deceived or dealt unjustly with the
citizens of this State.” § 38-43-130(A).