South Carolina
[…] 12. David Ferrara previously owned Patriot Pawn as a sole proprietorship. However, as of January 2007, Eugene W. Jones, III is the current owner of that business.

13. Neither David Ferrara nor Eugene W. Jones, III have authorized any pawn transactions at the location.

14. Christine Morris alleges to have engaged in pawn transactions at the location at various times in 2006. However, copies of her purported “pawn” tickets were marked as “buy” rather than “pawn” transactions.[3]

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 40-39-20, the Department is authorized to regulate the activities of pawnbrokers conducting business in the State of South Carolina. “Pawnbroker” is defined in Section 40-39-10(2) as “any person engaged in the business of lending money on the security of pledged goods, or engaged in the business of purchasing tangible personal property on condition that it may be redeemed or repurchased by the seller for a fixed price within a fixed period of time.” Further, Section 40-39-20 requires that any person engaging in the business of a pawnbroker must first obtain a Certificate of Authority from the Department.