FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] he should be eligible to purchase service credit from the Retirement Systems
after the date of his retirement. Petitioner’s request to purchase credit for
his SCRS service does not specify whether he wishes to purchase the credit in
PORS or in SCRS. The PORS provides, in relevant part, that:
“[a]n active member may establish service credit for
any period of paid public service by making a payment to the system . . . not
less than sixteen percent of the member’s current salary or career
highest fiscal year salary, whichever is greater, for each year of credit
purchased.
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-11-50(A) (Supp.
2006). Likewise, the SCRS provides that:
[a]n active member who previously
withdrew contributions from the system may reestablish the service credited to
the member at the time of the withdrawal of contributions by repaying the
amount of the contributions previously withdrawn, plus regular interest from
the date of the withdrawal to the date of repayment to the system.
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1140(G) (Supp.
2006).
Notably, both Systems
restrict the ability to purchase service credit to “active members” in the
System. See S.C. Code Ann. § 9-11-50(A)-(G) (Supp. 2006) (all of the
cited provisions authorizing only “active members” of PORS to purchase various