ORDER OF REMAND
[…] (b) in
excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made
upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected
by other error of law;
(e) clearly
erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the
whole record; or
(f) arbitrary
or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. §
1-23-380(A)(5) (Supp. 2006).
DISCUSSION
Standing
Opsahl
argues that the Department has no standing to appeal an order of the DMVH. In
making this argument, Opsahl relies on S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-286(P) (2006), which provides that “[a]n administrative hearing is a contested proceeding
under the Administrative Procedures Act, and a person has a right to judicial
review pursuant to that act.” (emphasis added). Opsahl then points to Section
1-23-310(6) of the APA, which defines a person as “any individual, partnership,
corporation, association, governmental subdivision, or public or private
organization of any character other than an agency.”