ORDER OF REMAND
[…] Hearing that stated that the hearing would be held on January 18, 2006.
Although an Order of Continuance and Notice of Hearing was issued on January
17, 2006 rescheduling the hearing for February 6, 2006, the Order of
Continuance and Notice of Hearing was issued within thirty days of the
Department’s receipt of Opsahl’s hearing request, and it explained why the
hearing was being rescheduled. Moreover, the hearing was rescheduled at the
request of Opsahl’s attorney. Therefore, the DMVH’s Order will not be affirmed
on this ground.
B.
Timeliness of Order
Section
56-5-2951(F) now sets forth the time period in which written orders must be
issued. At the time Opsahl’s hearing was held, Section 56-5-2951(F) stated in pertinent part: “A written order must be
issued to the person upholding the suspension of the person’s license, permit,
or nonresident’s operating privilege, or denying the issuance of a license or
permit within thirty days after the conclusion of the administrative hearing.”
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(F) (Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). Notably, this is
the exact same language that was evaluated by the Starnes court in
making its second holding. Nevertheless, based on the South Carolina Supreme