South Carolina
[…] Moreover, the hearing was rescheduled at the request of Opsahl’s attorney. Therefore, the DMVH’s Order will not be affirmed on this ground.

B. Timeliness of Order

Section 56-5-2951(F) now sets forth the time period in which written orders must be issued. At the time Opsahl’s hearing was held,[12] Section 56-5-2951(F) stated in pertinent part: “A written order must be issued to the person upholding the suspension of the person’s license, permit, or nonresident’s operating privilege, or denying the issuance of a license or permit within thirty days after the conclusion of the administrative hearing.” S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(F) (Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). Notably, this is the exact same language that was evaluated by the Starnes court in making its second holding.