ORDER OF REMAND
[…] whole record; or
(f) arbitrary
or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. §
1-23-380(A)(5) (Supp. 2006).
DISCUSSION
Standing
Opsahl
argues that the Department has no standing to appeal an order of the DMVH. In
making this argument, Opsahl relies on S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-286(P) (2006), which provides that “[a]n administrative hearing is a contested proceeding
under the Administrative Procedures Act, and a person has a right to judicial
review pursuant to that act.” (emphasis added). Opsahl then points to Section
1-23-310(6) of the APA, which defines a person as “any individual, partnership,
corporation, association, governmental subdivision, or public or private
organization of any character other than an agency.” (emphasis added). Opsahl
in turn argues that the Department is an agency and therefore does not fall
within the definition of “person” set forth in Section 1-23-310(6).
For
the following reasons, I disagree with Opsahl. First, even assuming that the