FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Marsh indicated he would not be present at the hearing, thus invalidating his
protest. See §§ 61-4-525(C), -6-1825(C). On March 15, 2007, Nancy Button indicated that she would be unable to
attend the hearing. The Petitioner was present at the hearing as was the
Department. The hearing was scheduled to begin at 2:00 p.m. and by 3:00 p.m.
no one had appeared on behalf of the Rosemont Neighborhood Association.
Therefore, the court deemed the protest of
Nancy Button on behalf of the Rosemont Neighborhood Association invalid for
failure to appear pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-525(C) and § 61-6-1825(C). See § 61-4-525(C) (“If the protestant, during the investigation
expresses no desire to attend a contested hearing and offer testimony, the
protest is considered invalid, and the department shall continue to
process the application and shall issue the permit if all other statutory
requirements are met.”); § 61-6-1825(C) (“If the protestant during the
investigation expresses no desire to attend a contested hearing and offer
testimony, the protest is considered invalid, and the department shall continue
to process the application and shall issue the license if all other statutory
requirements are met.”). In addition, ALC Rule 23 provides:
The administrative
law judge may dismiss a contested case or dispose of a contested case adverse
to the defaulting party. A default occurs when a party fails to plead or
otherwise prosecute or defend, fails to appear at a hearing without the proper