FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] midnight on December 31, 1989 are qualified sites for the expenditure of funds from the Superb Account . . . ."
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-110 (Supp. 1988) (emphasis added). A 1994 amendment to the Superb Act stated as
follows: "[o]nce [DHEC] determines that a site qualifies for compensation from the Superb Account, the site
remains qualified, notwithstanding the issuance of a no action letter, until corrective action is undertaken
and the owner or operator is compensated by the Superb Account." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-115 (Supp. 1995)
(emphasis added). In 1995, § 44-2-115 was amended to read: "[o]nce the department determines that a release
at a site qualifies for compensation from the Superb Account, coverage for that release shall continue to
be provided, notwithstanding the issuance of a no action letter, until corrective action is undertaken and
the owner or operator is compensated by the Superb Account." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-115 (Supp. 1996)
(emphasis added). Based on a literal reading of this provision alone, prior to 1995, "sites" qualified under the
Superb Act, whereas, beginning in 1995, "releases" qualified under the Superb Act.