FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] DHEC in 1990, until 1995. By 1995, the "amnesty period" had expired, and DHEC claims that the $25,000
deductible must apply at both sites. DHEC's argument fails for two reasons: (1) there is no statutory
language to support this argument; and (2) the 1989 soil sampling confirmed that a release of at least some
contamination occurred at the Jones and Water's Way sites, regardless of whether site rehabilitation was
necessary.
Instead, I conclude that it is the filing of the written report of the release that determines whether the
"amnesty period" applies. In support, § 44-2-110 provides that: "[a]ll sites involving releases from [USTs] reported to [DHEC] any time from midnight on December 31, 1987 to midnight on December 31, 1989 are
qualified sites for the expenditure of funds from the Superb Account, provided that a written report is filed
with respect to it." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-110 (Supp. 1998) (emphasis added). The emphasis of the statute is
clearly placed on the filing of the written report and whether a release occurred.
As stated above, Petitioner submitted a "written report" to DHEC of confirmed releases at both the Jones