FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] permit and a nonprofit private club minibottle license.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1.S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2003) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law
Court to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act. Additionally, S.C. Code Ann. §
61-2-260 (Supp. 2003) specifically grants the Administrative Law Court the responsibilities to determine
contested matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
2.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2003) sets forth the requirements for the issuance of an
on-premise beer and wine permit. Specifically, Section 61-4-520(1) provides in part that to receive a beer
and wine permit the Petitioner must show that "[t]he applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the
applicant, and each agent, employee, and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises
are of good moral character."
3. In addition to the requirements set forth above, a license for the sale and consumption of
alcoholic beverages must not be granted unless the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp.
2003) are met. That section requires that the principals and applicants must not only be of good moral