FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] See Reliance, 327 S.C. at 534-35, 489
S.E.2d at 677. Thus, in this case, the Petitioners have the burden of proving the correctness of the
valuation they are seeking, which is a figure between $173,000 and $186,000. Because this
proceeding is in the nature of a de novo hearing, the Administrative Law Judge is not sitting in an
appellate capacity and therefore is not restricted to a review of the decision below. Id. at 534, 489
S.E.2d at 677. Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially
noticed. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320(i) (Supp. 2003).
6.S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-90 (2000) provides that all counties shall have an assessor,
whose responsibility is appraising and listing all real property. One of the duties of the assessor is to
“determine assessments and reassessments of real property in a manner that the ratio of assessed
value to fair market value is uniform throughout the county.” S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-90(d) (2000).7.In S.C. Code Ann. Sec. 12-37-930 (Supp. 2003) the legislature set forth how property
must be valued as follows:
All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases