FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Law Judge Division to hear contested cases arising from controversies involving the valuation of real
properties by county assessors.
2.S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-210 (2000) defines property subject to taxation in South
Carolina as “all real and personal property in this State.” All such property must be assessed uniformly
and equitably throughout the State pursuant to regulations promulgated by the S.C. Department of
Revenue. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-210(A) (Supp. 2003). “All taxes upon property, real and personal,
shall be laid upon the actual value of the property taxed.” S.C. Const. Art. III § 29.
3.S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-217 (2000) provides, in part, that “once every fifth year each
county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction. Property
valuation must be complete at the end of December of the fourth year . . . .”
4.“While our constitution requires equality and uniformity in tax assessments,
‘[a]bsolute accuracy with respect to valuation and complete equality and uniformity are not
practically attainable.’” Reliance Ins. Co. v. Smith, 327 S.C. 528, 537, 489 S.E.2d 674, 679 (Ct.