STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] suspension is upheld at the administrative hearing, he must enroll in an
Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program.
Under S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (2006), the
license of a motorist who refuses to submit to the testing required under
Section 56-5-2950(a) must be immediately suspended. However, under Section
56-5-2951(B)(2), a motorist who has his license so suspended may request an
administrative hearing to challenge the suspension.
Importantly, prior to
January 1, 2006, the Department’s Office of Administrative Hearings held the
hearings requested under Section 56-5-2951(B)(2). However, in the summer of
2005, S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 was extensively amended by Act No. 128, § 22,
2005 S.C. Acts 1503. Pursuant to Act No. 128, the DMVH was created as a
division of the ALC and, as of January 1, 2006, “the duties, functions, and
responsibilities of all hearing officers and associated staff” of the
Department were transferred to the DMVH. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660
(Supp. 2005). Therefore, it is now the DMVH that conducts these hearings.
FACTS
On April 21, 2006, while running stationary radar,
Officer Q.D. Hallman observed Respondent speeding and almost hitting another