STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] See S.C.
Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp. 2005). Therefore, appeals from the decisions of
the DMVH are properly decided under the Administrative Procedures Act’s (APA)
standard of review. In fact, Section 1-23-660 now provides that all appeals
from decisions of the DMVH hearing officers must be taken to the ALC pursuant
to the ALC’s appellate rules of procedure. Thus, the Administrative Law Judge
sits in an appellate capacity under the Administrative Procedures Act (APA)
rather than as an independent finder of fact. In South Carolina, the
provisions of the APA — specifically Section 1-23-380(A)(6) — govern the
circumstances in which an appellate body may review an agency decision. That
section states:
The court may reverse or
modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced
because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(a) in violation of constitutional or
statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory
authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e)
clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence
on the whole record; or
(f)
arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
unwarranted exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (2005).
A decision is supported by “substantial evidence”
when the record as a whole allows reasonable minds to reach the same conclusion
reached by the agency. Bilton v. Best Western Royal Motor Lodge, 282
S.C. 634, 641, 321 S.E.2d 63, 68 (Ct. App. 1984).