STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] administrative hearing that it held pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §
56-5-2951(B)(2) (2006). The Administrative Law Court (ALC or Court) has
jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp.
2005). Upon consideration of the briefs, the DMVH’s Final Order and Decision is
reversed as set forth below.
BACKGROUND
“In South Carolina, operating a motor vehicle is
a privilege of the State, not a right of the individual.” Taylor v.
S.C. Dep’t. of Motor Vehicles, 368 S.C. 33, 36, 627 S.E.2d 751, 753 (Ct.
App. 2006). Consistent with this principle, S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a)
(2006) provides in pertinent part:
A person who drives a motor
vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of
his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of
alcohol or drugs or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an
offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was
driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a
combination of alcohol and drugs. A breath test must be administered at the
direction of a law enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a
motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination
of alcohol and drugs.
Importantly, Section 56-5-2950(a) continues on to state:
No tests
may be administered or samples obtained unless the person has been informed in
writing that: (1) he does not have to take the test or give the samples, but
that his privilege to drive must be suspended or denied for at least ninety
days if he refuses to submit to the tests and that his refusal may be used against
him in court; (2) his privilege to drive must be suspended for at least thirty
days if he takes the tests or gives the samples and has an alcohol
concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more; (3) he has the
right to have a qualified person of his own choosing conduct additional
independent tests at his expense; (4) he has the right to request an
administrative hearing within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of
suspension; and (5) if he does not request an administrative hearing or if his
suspension is upheld at the administrative hearing, he must enroll in an
Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program.
Under S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (2006), the
license of a motorist who refuses to submit to the testing required under
Section 56-5-2950(a) must be immediately suspended. However, under Section
56-5-2951(B)(2), a motorist who has his license so suspended may request an
administrative hearing to challenge the suspension.