South Carolina
[…] Notwithstanding, the official transcript of the proceedings is incomplete and unable to be fully transcribed. The use of ellipses through substantially all of the document indicates that the testimony could not be understood by the transcriber. Moreover, a thorough review of the tape of the Board hearing by the undersigned confirms that a full and complete transcription can not be made. A partial and incomplete transcript has rendered the record on appeal incomplete for purposes of review.

INSUFFICIENCY OF FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-350 (1986) specifically requires an agency's final decision or order in a contested case to "include findings of fact and conclusions of law . . . accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings." The S.C. Supreme Court, in Parsons v. Georgetown Steel, ___ S.C. ___, 456 S.E.2d 366 (1995), considered the issue of whether substantial evidence supported the findings of an administrative agency. The Court, citing Able Communications, Inc. v.