This is an appeal from a February 1, 1996 Order of the Contractor Licensing Board ("Board" or
[…] matter of right to only very limited discovery.(1) The only discovery specifically statutorily
authorized in contested cases is by deposition. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320(c) (Supp. 1995).
Nothing in the APA or the Board's enabling legislation or regulations mandates any other
pre-hearing exchange of evidence.
Appellant did not make a formal request to the Board to allow expanded discovery in this case
nor did it specifically ask the Board to order disclosure of the video tape prior to the hearing. S.C.
Code Ann. § 1-23-320(d) provides that "the agency hearing a contested case may issue in the
name of the agency subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production
and examination of books, papers, and records on its own behalf or, upon request, on behalf of
any other party to the case." The Board has the authority to order discovery in contested cases;
however, the refusal to do so is not error unless the Board's action is arbitrary, capricious or an
abuse of discretion. The Board did not abuse its discretion, nor act arbitrarily or capriciously in