South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-145(A)(15) provided that the Commission could deny issuance of a license or take disciplinary action against a licensee who "represents more than one party in a real estate transaction without the full written knowledge and consent of all parties the licensee represents as provided in Section 40-57-137(M)." S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-137(M) provided that "a licensee may act as a disclosed dual agent only with the prior informed and written consent of all parties." The Commission found that Appellant violated the above statutes because she failed to get the Ridgeways or Ms. Wheaton to sign a dual agency disclosure and consent form. Ms. Wheaton argues that she never intended to create an agency relationship between herself and Ms. Wheaton; however, Ms.