South Carolina
[…] The fact that the record, when considered as a whole, presents the possibility of drawing two inconsistent conclusions from the evidence does not prevent the agency's finding from being supported by substantial evidence. Waters v. South Carolina Land Resources Conservation Comm'n, 321 S.C. 219, 467 S.E.2d 913 (1996). In applying the substantial evidence rule, the factual findings of the administrative agency are presumed to be correct. Rodney v. Michelin Tire Co., 320 S.C. 515, 466 S.E.2d 357 (1996).

III. DISCUSSION

At the time this matter arose, S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-135(D)(4) (Supp. 1998) provided that "a listing or buyer's representation agreement must be in writing and must set forth all material terms of the parties' agency relationship . . ." In conjunction with this statute, S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-139(A)(1) (Supp. 1998) states that a licensee shall provide in a timely manner to all buyers and sellers with whom the licensee works "a meaningful explanation of agency relationships in real estate transactions."