STATEMENT
[…] it held an administrative hearing pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2)
(2006). The Administrative Law Court (ALC) has jurisdiction to hear this
matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp. 2005). Upon consideration
of the briefs, the DMVH’s Final Order and Decision is reversed as set forth
below.
BACKGROUND
“In South Carolina,
operating a motor vehicle is a privilege of the State, not a right of the
individual.” Taylor v. S.C. Dep’t. of Motor Vehicles, 368 S.C.
33, 36, 627 S.E.2d 751, 753 (Ct. App. 2006). Consistent with this principle,
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) (2006) provides in pertinent part:
A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is
considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or
urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the
combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts
alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle
while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and
drugs. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a law
enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in
this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of
alcohol and drugs.
Importantly, Section 56-5-2950(a) continues
on to state:
No tests may be administered or samples obtained
unless the person has been informed in writing that: (1) he does not have to
take the test or give the samples, but that his privilege to drive must be
suspended or denied for at least ninety days if he refuses to submit to the
tests and that his refusal may be used against him in court; (2) his privilege
to drive must be suspended for at least thirty days if he takes the tests or
gives the samples and has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of
one percent or more; (3) he has the right to have a qualified person of his own
choosing conduct additional independent tests at his expense; (4) he has the
right to request an administrative hearing within thirty days of the issuance
of the notice of suspension; and (5) if he does not request an administrative
hearing or if his suspension is upheld at the administrative hearing, he must
enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program.
Under
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (2006), the license of a motorist who refuses to
submit to the testing required under Section 56-5-2950(a) must be immediately suspended.
However, under S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2) (2006), a motorist who has his