South Carolina
[…] This matter is before the Administrative Law Judge Division (Division or ALJD) for a contested case hearing pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §§ 41-10-40 and 41-10-80 (1986 & Supp. 2000), S.C. Code Ann. § 41-3-610 (1986 & Supp. 2000), and S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-310, et seq. (1986 & Supp. 2000). The South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation - Division of Labor (Department) contends that Respondent Race Trac violated the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act (the Act). More specifically, the Department contends that the Respondent violated certain provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-30 (1986 & Supp. 2000) (entitled "Notification of employees of wages and hours agreed upon; recordkeeping requirements; requirement of itemized statement of gross pay and deductions for each pay period") and S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40 (1986 & Supp. 2000) (entitled "Medium of payment; deposit of wages to employee's credit; prohibition against deductions in absence of written notice; time and place of payment").