South Carolina
[…] Any changes in these terms must be made in writing at least seven calendar days before they become effective. This section does not apply to wage increases.

(B) Every employer shall keep records of names and addresses of all employees and of wages paid each payday and deductions made for three years.

(C) Every employer shall furnish each employee with an itemized statement showing his gross pay and the deductions made from his wages for each pay period.

6. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40 (1986 & Supp. 2000) sets forth, in relevant part under subsection D, that "[e]very employer in the State shall pay all wages due at the time and place designated as required by subsection (A) of Section 41-10-30."

7. The Department contends that Race Trac failed to pay April Thompson wages due to her within a reasonable amount of time of Race Trac's regular pay day, and thus, violated Section 41-10-40(D).