South Carolina
[…] (1986 & Supp. 2000). The South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation - Division of Labor (Department) contends that Respondent Race Trac violated the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act (the Act). More specifically, the Department contends that the Respondent violated certain provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-30 (1986 & Supp. 2000) (entitled "Notification of employees of wages and hours agreed upon; recordkeeping requirements; requirement of itemized statement of gross pay and deductions for each pay period") and S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40 (1986 & Supp. 2000) (entitled "Medium of payment; deposit of wages to employee's credit; prohibition against deductions in absence of written notice; time and place of payment"). Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-80 (1986 & Supp. 2000), the Department seeks to levy a fine in the amount of Seven Hundred ($700.00) Dollars against the Respondent. A hearing on this matter was held on October 24, 2001, at the offices of the Division in Columbia, South Carolina.