South Carolina
[…] The disciplinary proceedings involving the Complaint are currently pending before the Board. On September 17, 1999, counsel for Petitioner served the Board with a notice for the taking of the depositions of the complainants in this matter. The Board refused to issue the subpoenas. On September 22, 1999, Petitioner filed his Motion to Compel the Board to issue the subpoenas.

DISCUSSION

Availability of Depositions in Administrative Proceedings

Petitioner first contends that S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320(c) (Supp.1998) provides an absolute right to depositions in proceedings conducted pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). That section provides:

Any party to such [contested case] proceedings may cause to be taken the depositions of witnesses within or without the State and either by commission or de bene esse. Such depositions shall be taken in accordance with and subject to the same provisions, conditions and restrictions as apply to the taking of like depositions in civil actions at law in the court of common pleas; and the same rules with respect to the giving of notice to the opposite party, the taking and transcribing of testimony, the transmission and certification thereof and matters of practice relating thereto shall apply.