South Carolina
[…] In this case, both the disputed provisions clearly have meaning.

Review of Discovery Determinations

The question remains whether, prior to the contested case hearing, this Division can review the Board's decision to deny the taking of a deposition. The Division has appellate jurisdiction over the contested case decisions of professional and occupational licensing boards within the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(D) (Supp.1998). The Division's appellate review of such decisions is conducted pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380 (Supp.1998). Under that section, "[a] preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy." § 1-23-380(A).

The general rule in South Carolina is that orders denying or compelling discovery are not directly appealable, and that whether or not a party is prejudiced by such an order is best determined in the light of subsequent developments at the trial of the case.