South Carolina
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 278 (abridged 6th ed. 1991). Therefore, since this case involves a deposition to obtain information rather than preserve information, the language authorizing a de bene esse deposition is not an issue in this case.

2. As a practical matter, so as to avoid potential due process violations, it would appear advisable that the Board would allow the taking of depositions. Nevertheless, such a decision rests within its discretion as provided by statute. In particular, § 1-23-320(d)(Supp. 1998) provides:



The agency hearing a contested case may issue in the name of the agency subpoenas for the attendance and

testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books, papers and records on its own behalf

or, upon request, on behalf of any other party to the case (emphasis added).


Brown Bldg.