AMENDED ORDER
[…] The Petitioner submitted a Petition for Reinstatement to
the Board on July 16, 1998.(1) Although the full Board held a regularly scheduled meeting on July 20,
1998, the Board did not hold a hearing on the Petition, stating that its agenda was full. Instead, the
Administrator of the Board, by letter dated July 31, 1998, informed the Petitioner's attorney that the
President of the Board had denied the Petition for Reinstatement. Thereafter, the Petitioner brought
this action for injunctive relief.
DISCUSSION
The Board based its Order of Temporary Suspension upon S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-370(c)(1986), which provides:
No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license
is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the
agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which
warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an
opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the
retention of the license. If the agency finds that public health, safety
or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates
a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license
may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action.
These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.
(Emphasis added). This section, which provides for suspension of a license without a prior hearing,
imposes two requirements upon the agency suspending a license.
First, the agency must make a specific finding of fact in its order that the summary