South Carolina
[…] The Petitioner submitted a Petition for Reinstatement to the Board on July 16, 1998.(1) Although the full Board held a regularly scheduled meeting on July 20, 1998, the Board did not hold a hearing on the Petition, stating that its agenda was full. Instead, the Administrator of the Board, by letter dated July 31, 1998, informed the Petitioner's attorney that the President of the Board had denied the Petition for Reinstatement. Thereafter, the Petitioner brought this action for injunctive relief.

DISCUSSION

The Board based its Order of Temporary Suspension upon S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-370(c)(1986), which provides:

No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.

(Emphasis added). This section, which provides for suspension of a license without a prior hearing, imposes two requirements upon the agency suspending a license.