South Carolina
[…] 9. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 13-7-50, whenever the Department determines that an emergency exists which requires immediate action to protect the public health and safety, it may issue an order without notice or hearing which recites the existence of the emergency and why such action is taken. Any person to whom such order is issued may request a hearing with thirty days. The order may be continued, modified or revoked with 30 days after the hearing.



Title 48

10. Title 48 of the S. C. Code of Laws is titled "Environmental Protection and Conservation" and

Article 1 thereunder is titled the "Pollution Control Act."



11. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-10 (1976) sets forth definitions under the Pollution Control Act. Subsection (5) defines "industrial waste" as "liquid, gaseous, solid or other waste substance or a combination thereof resulting from any process of industry, manufacturing, trade or business of from the development of any natural resources." Subsection (7) defines "Pollution" as " (1) the presence in the environment of any substance, including, but no limited to, sewage, industrial waste, other waste, air contaminant, or any combination thereof in such quantity and of such characteristics and duration as may cause, or tend to cause