ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Appellant chose to plead
guilty to the charges against him so that he could return to his ship before it left Miami, rather than
wait several days for a trial and lose his job in the process.
DSS is prohibited from placing a child in foster care with a person who has pled guilty or
nolo contendere to or who has been convicted of certain criminal offenses. S.C. Code Ann. § 20-7-1642 (Supp. 1997). One of the listed offenses is "contributing to the delinquency of a minor as
provided for in Section 16-17-490[.]" S.C. Code Ann. 20-7-1642(2)(c) (Supp. 1997). Section 16-17-490 of the South Carolina Code states in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person over eighteen years of age to
knowingly and wilfully encourage, aid or cause or to do any act
which shall cause or influence a minor:
(1) To violate any law or any municipal ordinance;
(2) To become and be incorrigible or ungovernable or habitually
disobedient and beyond the control of his or her parent, guardian,
custodian or other lawful authority;
(3) To become and be habitually truant;
(4) To without just cause and without the consent of his or her parent,
guardian or other custodian, repeatedly desert his or her home or
place of abode;
(5) To engage in any occupation which is in violation of law;
(6) To associate with immoral or vicious persons;
(7) To frequent any place the existence of which is in violation of
law;
(8) To habitually use obscene or profane language;
(9) To beg or solicit alms in any public places under any pretense;
(10) To so deport himself or herself as to wilfully injure or endanger
his or her morals or health or the morals or health of others.
. . .
(emphasis added).
Appellant argues that he should not be denied a foster home license under section 20-7-1642
because his actions which gave rise to the conviction were not knowing and wilful. Respondent
argues that Appellant's conviction cannot now be re-tried.