South Carolina
[…] The Administrative Law Court (ALC) has jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp. 2005). Upon consideration of the briefs, the DMVH’s Final Order and Decision is affirmed as set forth below.

BACKGROUND

“In South Carolina, operating a motor vehicle is a privilege of the State, not a right of the individual.” Taylor v. S.C. Dep’t. of Motor Vehicles, 368 S.C. 33, 36, 627 S.E.2d 751, 753 (Ct. App. 2006). Consistent with this principle, S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) (2006) provides in pertinent part:

A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs.

Under Section 56-5-2950(a), a law enforcement officer who arrests a motorist for driving under the influence may ask the motorist to submit to a breath test. If certain conditions are met, the arresting officer may request that a blood or urine sample be taken from the motorist in addition to, or in lieu of, the breath test. Although a motorist may refuse to submit to such testing, if he chooses to do so, his license must be immediately suspended pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (2006). However, under S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2) (2006), the motorist may thereafter request an administrative hearing to challenge the suspension.

Importantly, prior to January 1, 2006, the Department’s Office of Administrative Hearings held the hearings requested under Section 56-5-2951(B)(2).