South Carolina
[…] Without the removal of the dye from the wastewater through the use of these chemicals, the entire manufacturing operation would be shut down in violation of the plant's environmental permits.



IV. $300.00 Sales/Use Tax Cap

Taxpayer purchased forklifts and materials handling equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower. It seeks the $300.00 sales and use tax cap for these forklifts and equipment. Respondent denied the cap, asserting that the equipment is not used in construction. S. C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2110 (A) (7) provides:

The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each:

(7)self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.



There are six other items made subject to the $300.00 cap by the legislature in this statute. All are motorized apparatus that are self-propelled and each is generally required to be registered and titled with a state agency.

The following quotes are from 73 Am. Jur. 2d, Statutes: