South Carolina
[…] Unlike exemptions, questions of coverage are to be construed against the application of the tax and in favor of the taxpayer. S. C. Code Ann. Regs. 117-174.30 (c). Therefore, the sales of materials to the contractors, who designed, constructed and installed the certain items, were retail sales; the transactions between Taxpayer and the contractors were not.(37)



III. Wholesale Sale Exclusion



Taxpayer has argued that chemicals, such as EPFLOC, which are used as a part of a manufacturing pollution control system are excluded from tax pursuant to S. C. Code Ann. § 12-36-120 (3). This section defines "wholesale sale" as a sale of: "(3) tangible personal property used directly in manufacturing, compounding or processing taxable personal property into products for sale."

Respondent has refused to recognize pollution control chemicals as wholesale sales which are excluded from the sales and use tax. It argues that the chemicals are not "used directly" in the manufacturing process. South Carolina Code Ann. Regs. § 117-174.30(b) provides: