South Carolina
[…] As such, sales tax is collected on the sale of such materials at the time they are purchased. S. C. Code Regs. 117-174.45 (1976) defines the term "building materials" to include "any material used in making repairs, alterations or additions to real property." S. C. Code Ann. § 12-36-110 (1) (e) provides that sales of items to contractors for use in the performance of construction contracts are retail sales. Also, S. C. Code Ann. § 12-36-110 (1) (d) provides that the term retail sale includes "the use within this State of tangible personal property by its manufacturer as building materials in the performance of a construction contract. The manufacturer must pay the sales tax based on the fair market value at the time and place where used or consumed."