South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-90 (c),(d) (Supp. 2001).



    • S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 provides, in part:

All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.



S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp.2001).



5. In addition, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-217 provides, in part, that "once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-217 (Supp. 2001). A county assessor may not conduct a reassessment of certain property in a non-reassessment year, where all other properties were not also reassessed, unless a change in the condition of the certain property has occurred.