South Carolina
[…] 5. In addition, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-217 provides, in part, that "once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-217 (Supp. 2001). A county assessor may not conduct a reassessment of certain property in a non-reassessment year, where all other properties were not also reassessed, unless a change in the condition of the certain property has occurred. See Long Cove Home Owners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Beaufort County Tax Equalization Bd., 327 S.C. 135, 488 S.E.2d 857 (1997).

  • Further, S.C. Code Ann § 12-39-250 provides, in part, "[a]t any time prior to payment of the tax the auditor shall also correct upon the duplicate for any tax year any errors that may be discovered that were made by county or state officers. S.C. Code Ann § 12-39-250(a) (Supp. 2001).
  • As the party contesting the assessing authority's valuation, Taxpayer had the burden of proving the actual value of the properties. See Reliance Insurance Co. v. Smith, 327 S.C. 528, 489 S.E.2d 674 (Ct. App. 1997); Cloyd v. Mabry, 295 S.C. 86, 367 S.E.2d 171, 173 (Ct.