South Carolina
[…] Therefore, a taxpayer contesting an assessment has the burden of showing the taxing authority's valuation is incorrect. While the taxpayer ordinarily would meet this burden by proving the actual value of the property, the taxpayer may show by other evidence that the valuation is incorrect. If the taxpayer proves the valuation is incorrect, the presumption of correctness is revoked and the taxpayer is entitled to appropriate relief. Cloyd v. Mabry, 295 S.C. 86, 367 S.E.2d 171 (Ct. App. 1988).

4. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-39-340 (2000), the county auditor is responsible for "ascertaining that all personal property subject to the ad valorem tax by the Constitution or general law is listed and assessed according to manuals, guidelines and rules and regulations promulgated by the department." Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-39-350 (2000) provides that the county auditor "shall adopt valuations of the assessor and the department."

5. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (2000) provides that: