South Carolina
[…] Cloyd v. Mabry, 295 S.C. 86, 367 S.E.2d 171 (Ct. App. 1988).

4. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-39-340 (2000), the county auditor is responsible for "ascertaining that all personal property subject to the ad valorem tax by the Constitution or general law is listed and assessed according to manuals, guidelines and rules and regulations promulgated by the department." Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-39-350 (2000) provides that the county auditor "shall adopt valuations of the assessor and the department."

5. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (2000) provides that:

All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used. The fair market value for . . . must be based on values derived from a nationally recognized publication of vehicle valuations. . . .

The Department is required to publish guides or manuals setting forth the assessed value of vehicles and to provide those guides to county auditors. S.C. Code Ann. §12-37-2680 (2000) provides that: