FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] the taxpayer has two years from the date the tax was paid to file a claim for refund. (emphasis added)
(citations omitted).
3. In the instant case, the Taxpayers should have filed their refund claim by April 15, 1999, in order to
receive a refund of the amount claimed. That is, the two-year limitation of Section 12-54-85(F)(1)
would apply, rather than the three-year limitation. Since the Taxpayers failed to timely file their return
initially, they had two years from the date their taxes were "paid" in which to file a refund claim. S.C.
Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(5)(a) (Supp. 1996) provides that:
[p]ayment of any portion of the tax made before the last day prescribed for the payment of the tax is
considered made on the last day. The last day prescribed for filing the return or paying the tax must be
determined without regard to any extension of time.
Inasmuch as their 1996 taxes were deemed paid on April 15, 1997, the Taxpayers' refund claim had to
be submitted no later than April 15, 1999. The Taxpayers' return and refund request was not filed until