FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] to file their tax return.CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1. In examining the Taxpayers' claim for a refund, the applicable statutory provision pertaining to the
time limitation for refund claims is S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-470(A) (Rev. 2000). This statutory
provision provides:
A taxpayer may seek a refund of any state tax by filing a written claim for refund with the department.
A claim for refund is timely filed if filed within the period specified in Section 12-54-85. . . .
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 1996) provides as follows:
Except as provided in subsection (D) above, claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years
of the time the return was filed, or two years from the date of payment, whichever is later. If no return
was filed, a claim for refund must be filed within two years from the date of payment.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 1996). (2)
The Taxpayers have not met the requirements of S.C.
Code Ann. §12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 1996). To avail themselves of the three-year limitation period for a
claim for refund, the Taxpayers must have filed a timely return.