FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] claim must be rejected as untimely filed.
5. The Taxpayers contend they are entitled to the refund based on their interpretation of the instructions
contained in the 1996 booklet prepared by the Department, which they contend allowed them three years
to file their tax return.CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1. In examining the Taxpayers' claim for a refund, the applicable statutory provision pertaining to the
time limitation for refund claims is S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-470(A) (Rev. 2000). This statutory
provision provides:
A taxpayer may seek a refund of any state tax by filing a written claim for refund with the department.
A claim for refund is timely filed if filed within the period specified in Section 12-54-85. . . .
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 1996) provides as follows:
Except as provided in subsection (D) above, claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years
of the time the return was filed, or two years from the date of payment, whichever is later. If no return