South Carolina
[…] The Department, the ALJD, and the Court of Appeals have all recognized the key issue in determining whether a hotel charge is subject to the seven percent tax or the five percent tax is whether the charge was mandatory with the rental of the room. Here, the charge was mandatory with the rental of the room, and therefore subject to the seven percent accommodations tax.

    • The withdrawal of food and beverage from the taxpayer's inventory is subject to

sales tax. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-110(1)(c) (2000) defines "sale at retail" and "retail sale" as including "the withdrawal, use, or consumption of tangible personal property by anyone who purchases it at wholesale." In addition, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-90(1)(c) (2000) includes in its definition of "gross proceeds of sales" the fair market value of tangible personal property previously purchased at wholesale which is withdrawn from the business or stock and used or consumed in connection with the business.