South Carolina
[…] Ms. Wilson testified that she deposited the application in the U.S. mail with the appropriate postage attached on April 24, 1998. Other than her testimony, Ms. Wilson was not able to offer any substantive proof that she applied for the discounted value on or before May 1, 1998.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND ANALYSIS

  1. "Generally, the proper valuation of realty for taxation is a question of fact, to be ascertained in each individual case in the manner prescribed by statute." 84 C.J.S. Taxation § 411 at page 793 (1954).
  2. The statute dispositive of the issue in this case, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-224, provides:

Notwithstanding the requirement that real property is required by law to be appraised at fair market value for ad valorem tax purposes, when undeveloped acreage is surveyed into subdivision lots and the conditional or final plat is recorded with the appropriate county official, the county assessor shall appraise each lot as an individual property and then discount his gross actual market value estimate of the developer's lot holdings under the following conditions:



1. The discount rate shall include only:



(a) typical interest rate as charged by developers within the county to purchasers of lots when the purchase is financed by the developer or, in the absence of financing by the developer, the typical interest rate charged by local savings and loan institutions for mortgages on new homes.



(b) the effective tax rate for the tax district that the lots are located in.



2. The developer has ten or more unsold lots within the homogeneous area on the December 31 tax control date.



3. The assessor shall determine a reasonable number of years for the developer to sell the platted lots, however the estimate shall not exceed seven years.



Each of these components shall be based on identifiable factors in determining "The Present Worth of Future Benefits" based on the discounting process.