South Carolina
[…] Asmer v. Livingston, 225 S.C. 341, 82 S.E.2d 465 (1954); Guaranty Bank & Trust Co. v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 254 S.C. 82, 173 S.E.2d 367 (1970).

6. In interpreting a statute, its words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning without resorting to subtle or forced construction to limit or expand the statute's operation. Gilstrap v. S.C. Budget & Control Bd., 310 S.C. 210, 423 S.E.2d 101 (1992). In this instance, the words of S.C. Code Ann. § 12-45-180 clearly limit a taxpayer's right to a refund of penalties imposed for late payment to those instances in which "the county treasurer [in Greenville County, the Tax Collector] determines by proper evidence that the mailing of a tax payment was incorrectly postmarked," and further state that "[t]he United States postmark is the determining date for mailed payments." The statute provides no other exceptions to the imposition of penalties, and there is no provision for payments which are mailed but never received by the county.