South Carolina
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following:

1. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 1997) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Judge Division to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.

2. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2560 (Supp. 1997) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Judge Division to conduct contested case hearings pertaining to a taxpayer's request for a refund of real property taxes.

3. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-45-180 (Supp. 1996), which governs the assessment and waiver of penalties for late payment of property taxes, provides:

When the taxes and assessments or any portion of the taxes and assessments charged against any property or person on the duplicate for the current fiscal year are not paid before the sixteenth day of January or thirty days after the mailing of tax notices, whichever occurs later, the county auditor shall add a penalty of three percent on the county duplicate and the county treasurer shall collect the penalty. If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the second day of the next February, an additional penalty of seven percent must be added by the county auditor on the county duplicate and collected by the county treasurer. If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of the next March, an additional penalty of five percent must be added by the county auditor on the county duplicate and collected by the county treasurer. If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of March, the county treasurer shall issue his tax execution to the officer authorized and directed to collect delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs for their collection as provided in Chapter 51 of this title and they must be collected as required by that chapter. The United States postmark is the determining date for mailed payments. If the county treasurer determines by proper evidence that the mailing of a tax payment was improperly postmarked, and such error results in the imposition of a penalty provided herein, then such penalty imposed herein may be waived by the county treasurer.

(Emphasis added.)

4. In Greenville County, the duties of the county treasurer relating to the collection of current and delinquent taxes are vested in the Greenville County Tax Collector. See Greenville