South Carolina
[…] This credit exceeds the 275 days requested by Appellant, who only sought credit for the time he was in custody in Florida on his probation violation warrant.

Despite the agreement between Appellant and the Department on the service credits discussed above, the Department denied Appellant’s other claims for service credits, and properly so. The Department has correctly determined that Appellant is not entitled to service credits for the time he was on probation, as his sentence was suspended during that time. See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-410 (Supp. 2003) (“[T]he judge . . . may suspend the imposition or the execution of a sentence and place the defendant on probation.”). Similarly, Appellant is not entitled to service credit for the time he spent on probation in the Spartanburg Restitution Center.