South Carolina
[…] The Department has correctly determined that Appellant is not entitled to service credits for the time he was on probation, as his sentence was suspended during that time. See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-410 (Supp. 2003) (“[T]he judge . . . may suspend the imposition or the execution of a sentence and place the defendant on probation.”). Similarly, Appellant is not entitled to service credit for the time he spent on probation in the Spartanburg Restitution Center. See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-480 (Supp. 2003) (“The judge may suspend a sentence for a defendant . . . and may place the offender in a restitution center as a condition of probation.”); see also Affidavit of Dennis R. Patterson at 3. Therefore, the Department properly rejected Appellant’s claims for 35 days of credit for his time on probation between November 14, 1995, and December 12, 1995, and for 149 days of credit for his time in the Spartanburg Restitution Center between