South Carolina
[…] Failure to serve the written notice of objection within the statutory time limitations is a waiver of the owner's right to appeal. If the objection is timely filed, the owner may have a conference with the assessor and, if still aggrieved, may appeal that decision to the Board of Assessment Appeals.

6. An assessor's valuation is presumed correct and that it was made in conformity with the law. The burden is on the property owner to disprove the assessor's determination. 84 C.J.S. Taxation § 410 (1954).

7. The Legislature, in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 1995), has decided how real property must be valued:

"All real property shall be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases shall be held to be the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed as to the uses and purposes of which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used..."





8. Fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes. Lindsey v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 274, 395 S.E.2d 184 (1990).

9. The taxable status of real property for a given year is to be determined as of December 31st of the preceding tax year.