South Carolina
[…] DOCKET NUMBER:
00-ALJ-17-0421-CC

APPEARANCES:
n/a
 

ORDERS:

ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS

This matter is before the Administrative Law Judge Division ("Division") pursuant to Respondent's Motion to Dismiss filed August 17, 2000. Respondent asserts in its motion that Petitioner failed to timely appeal from Respondent's determination to the Horry County Board of Assessment Appeals ("Board"). Respondent further asserts Petitioner failed to timely appeal the Board's decision to the Division. Petitioner did not file a response to Respondent's Motion to Dismiss.

According to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540(A) (2000), "[w]ithin thirty days after the date of the board's written decision, a property taxpayer or county assessor may appeal a property tax assessment made by the board by requesting a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division." This section sets forth a fixed period of time by which an individual can seek a contested case hearing before the Division.