South Carolina
[…] And, Petitioner has not argued, nor does the evidence suggest, that the dock as permitted fails to satisfy those requirements. Accordingly, OCRM’s determination that Respondent’s community dock met the requirements found in Regulation 30-12(E)(7) must be sustained. Footnote

The Value and Enjoyment of Adjacent Owners

Both Section 48-39-150(A)(10) of the Coastal Zone Management Act and Regulation 30-11(B)(10) require OCRM to consider “[t]he extent to which the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners” before granting a dock permit. Here, Petitioner contends the proposed dock will interfere with the use of his dock, and thereby impair the value and enjoyment of his property.