FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] evidence with regard to this issue will be considered in rendering a final decision in this case.
Based on the stipulated facts, and the admissions of Respondent, it is clear that Respondent violated the provisions of Act
125, 1999 S.C. Acts, (to be codified at S.C. Code Ann., Section 12-22-740).
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-40(H) (Supp. 1998) provides, in part, as follows: "A person who must obtain a license . . . who fails
. . . to comply with statutory provisions, is subject to a penalty of not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred
dollars for each failure."
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-90(A) (Supp. 1998) provides, in part, as follows: "When a person fails, neglects, violates, or refuses
to comply with a provision of law or regulation administered by the department, the department, in its discretion, may revoke
one or more licenses held by the taxpayer within ten days of notification in writing of the taxpayer's failure to comply."
CONCLUSIONS OF LAWBased on the Findings of Fact and Discussion, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following: