South Carolina
[…] S.C. Tax Comm’n, 267 S.C. 548, 554, 230 S.E.2d 223, 226 (1976). Accordingly, anyone seeking a refund of taxes must do so pursuant to the appropriate refund statute. Guaranty Bank & Trust v. S.C. Tax Comm’n, 254 S.C. 82, 90, 173 S.E.2d 367, 370 (1970).

3. “A refund of taxes is solely a matter of governmental grace, . . . and any person seeking such relief must bring himself clearly within the terms of the statute authorizing same.” Asmer v. Livingston, 225 S.C. 341, 82 S.E.2d 465, 466 (1954) (citations omitted); see also Guaranty Bank & Trust Co., 254 S.C. at 89, 173 S.E.2d at 370.

3.Section 12-60-2560 provides that “[S]ubject to the limitation in Section 12-60-1750 and within the limitations of Section 12-54-85(F), a property taxpayer may seek a refund of real property taxes assessed by the county assessor and paid . . . .”

4.S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F) (Supp. 1999) provides that “claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years of the time the return was filed or two years from the date of payment, whichever is later.