South Carolina
[…] Asmer v. Livingston, 225 S.C. 341, 82 S.E.2d 465, 466 (1954) (citations omitted); see also Guaranty Bank & Trust Co., 254 S.C. at 89, 173 S.E.2d at 370.

3.Section 12-60-2560 provides that “[S]ubject to the limitation in Section 12-60-1750 and within the limitations of Section 12-54-85(F), a property taxpayer may seek a refund of real property taxes assessed by the county assessor and paid . . . .”

4.S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F) (Supp. 1999) provides that “claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years of the time the return was filed or two years from the date of payment, whichever is later. If no return was filed, a claim must be filed within two years from the date of payment.”

5.The language of the statute is not ambiguous and is susceptible to only one meaning.