ORDER AND DECISION
[…] licenses must displayed on the face of the machine.
7. The Department never issued any written directives or policy statements, or
promulgated any regulations for circulation to the coin operated machines industry and licensees
regarding the proper placement of license decals. Any information about the placement of license
decals has been circulated by word of mouth.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. The Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction over matters previously
determined by the Tax Commission pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-4-30 (Supp. 1994).
2. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2720(A)(3) (Supp. 1994) requires the licensing of video
poker machines.
3. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2726 (Supp. 1994) requires "[e]very person who maintains
for use or permits the use of, on a place or premises occupied by him, a machine subject to the license
imposed by this article by way of proof of licensing must have a current license displayed
conspicuously on the front of the machine."
4. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2738 (Supp. 1994), a "person who fails,