FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] procedures for administering claims for refunds. Id. Among the procedural provisions of Section
12-60-470 is a statute of limitations for filing claims for a refund:
A taxpayer may seek a refund of any state tax by filing a written claim for refund with
the department. A claim for refund is timely filed if filed within the period specified
in Section 12-54-85 even though the time for filing a protest under Section 12-60-450
has expired and no protest was filed.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-470(A) (2000) (emphasis added). The relevant “period specified in Section
12-54-85” is found at S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F) (Supp. 2002), which provides that:
Except as provided in subsection (D), claims for credit or refund must be filed within
three years from the time the return was filed or two years from the date the tax was
paid, whichever is later. If no return was filed, a claim for credit or refund must be
filed within two years from the date the tax was paid. A credit or refund may not be
made after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in this item for the
filing of a claim for credit or refund, unless the claim for credit or refund is filed by the
taxpayer or determined to be due by the department within that period.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 2002). Therefore, in order to be entitled to the refund it
seeks, Taxpayer must have brought itself squarely within the terms of these refund statutes by, among
other things, timely filing its claim for a refund.
Taxpayer has not, however, met this burden.