FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] be construed together and each one given effect.”); see also S.C. Coastal Council v. S.C. State Ethics
Comm’n, 306 S.C. 41, 44, 410 S.E.2d 245, 247 (1991) (stating that a court should not consider a
particular clause being construed in isolation, but should read it in conjunction with the purpose of
the entire statute and the policy of the law). Construing these two statutory provisions together, it
becomes clear that the Department’s authorization pursuant to Section 12-60-470(G) to grant a
refund in the absence of a taxpayer’s claim is limited by the timeliness provision of Section 12-54-85(F), which applies to taxpayers and the Department alike. As noted above, Section 12-54-85(F)
states that “[a] credit or refund may not be made after the expiration of the period of limitation
prescribed in this item for the filing of a claim or refund, unless the claim for credit or refund is filed
by the taxpayer or determined to be due by the department within that period.” S.C. Code Ann. §
12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 2002) (emphasis added). Thus, under Sections 12-60-470(G) and 12-54-85(F), read in conjunction, the Department may only use its discretion to grant a refund to a taxpayer