FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] periods prior to September 1998, as its refund claim was not timely filed with regard to those periods.
Taxpayer’s October 12, 2001 refund claim was filed more than three years after returns for those
taxes were filed and more than two years after those taxes were paid, and thus was not filed within
the statute of limitations provided in Section 12-54-85(F)(1). Because Taxpayer’s refund claim was
not timely filed for the period between October 1995 and August 1998, it is not entitled to, and the
Department may not pay, a refund for beer license taxes paid during that time.
See S.C. Code Ann.
§ 12-54-85(F)(1).
Moreover, Taxpayer has no recourse under S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-470(G) (2000). This
section states that:
Even if a taxpayer has not filed a claim for a refund, if the department determines that
money has been erroneously or illegally collected from a taxpayer or other person, the
department, in its discretion, may, upon making a record in writing of its reasons,
grant a refund to the taxpayer or other person.
Id. However, this statute must not be read in isolation, but must be construed in conjunction with
the statute of limitations for refunds set up in Section 12-54-85(F). See TNS Mills, Inc. v. S.C. Dep’t