matter is an appeal by the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp. 2005). Therefore, appeals from the
decisions of the DMVH are properly decided under the Administrative Procedures
Act’s (APA) standard of review. In fact, Section 1-23-660 now provides that
all appeals from decisions of the DMVH hearing officers must be taken to the
ALC pursuant to the ALC’s appellate rules of procedure. Thus, the
Administrative Law Judge sits in an appellate capacity under the Administrative
Procedures Act (APA) rather than as an independent finder of fact. In South Carolina, the provisions of the APA — specifically Section 1-23-380(A)(6) — govern
the circumstances in which an appellate body may review an agency decision.
That section states:
The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial
rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative
findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(a) in
violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in
excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon
unlawful procedure;
(d)
affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in
view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record;
or
(f) arbitrary or capricious
or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6)
(2005).
A decision is supported
by “substantial evidence” when the record as a whole allows reasonable minds to
reach the same conclusion reached by the agency. Bilton v. Best Western
Royal Motor Lodge, 282 S.C. 634, 641, 321 S.E.2d 63, 68 (Ct. App. 1984).