matter is an appeal by the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2) (2006). The Administrative Law Court (ALC)
has jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660
(Supp. 2005). Upon consideration of the Department’s brief, the DMVH’s Final Order and Decision is reversed as set forth below.
“In South Carolina,
operating a motor vehicle is a privilege of the State, not a right of the
individual.” Taylor v. S.C. Dep’t. of Motor Vehicles, 368 S.C.
33, 36, 627 S.E.2d 751, 753 (Ct. App. 2006). Consistent with this principle,
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) (2006) provides in pertinent part:
A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is
considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or
urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the
combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts
alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle
while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and
drugs. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a law
enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in
this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of
alcohol and drugs.
No tests may be administered or
samples obtained unless the person has been informed in writing that: (1) he
does not have to take the test or give the samples, but that his privilege to
drive must be suspended or denied for at least ninety days if he refuses to
submit to the tests and that his refusal may be used against him in court; (2)
his privilege to drive must be suspended for at least thirty days if he takes
the tests or gives the samples and has an alcohol concentration of fifteen
one-hundredths of one percent or more; (3) he has the right to have a qualified
person of his own choosing conduct additional independent tests at his expense;
(4) he has the right to request an administrative hearing within thirty days of
the issuance of the notice of suspension; and (5) if he does not request an
administrative hearing or if his suspension is upheld at the administrative
hearing, he must enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program.
Under S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (2006), the license of a motorist who
refuses to submit to a test required under Section 56-5-2950(a) must be immediately
suspended. However, under Section 56-5-2951(B)(2), a motorist who has his
license so suspended may request an administrative hearing to challenge the
suspension.