FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] minibottles. Thus, the office is plainly a part of the licensed premises.
IV. Order
Based upon the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is hereby ordered:
Danmark, Inc. is liable for and shall pay a $400 fine for violating S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2600 (Supp. 1999).
AND IT IS SO ORDERED.
____________________________
RAY N. STEVENS
Administrative Law Judge
Dated: November 28, 2000
Columbia, South Carolina
1. Danmark argues that the section under review is S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1620 and not § 61-6-2600. I disagree. Section 61-6-1620
is simply an expression of legislative intent explaining that "[t]his article must not be construed to authorize the possession or
consumption of alcoholic liquors in containers other than minibottles on premises open to the general public for which a license has
been obtained pursuant to Sections 61-6-1600 or 61-6-1610." Thus, § 61-6-1620 is not the statute under review here.
2. Danmark also argues SLED's citation was improperly served, the citation was inaccurate, and SLED failed to follow procedures
both during and after the inspection.