South Carolina
[…] 4. In addition to the requirements set forth above, a license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages must not be granted unless the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 1997) are met. That section requires that a mini-bottle license be granted only to a bonafide business engaged either in the business of primarily and substantially preparing and serving meals or furnishing lodging. Furthermore, the principals and applicant must not only be of good moral character, but also the business must have a reputation for peace and good order.

5. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-391 (a) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to advertise for sale, manufacture, possess, sell or deliver, or to possess with the intent to deliver, or sell paraphernalia." (Emphasis added.)

6. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580 (Supp. 1997) provides that:

No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder's permit: