South Carolina
[…] Furthermore, the principals and applicant must not only be of good moral character, but also the business must have a reputation for peace and good order.

5. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-391 (a) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to advertise for sale, manufacture, possess, sell or deliver, or to possess with the intent to deliver, or sell paraphernalia." (Emphasis added.)

6. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580 (Supp. 1997) provides that:

No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder's permit:

* * *

(5) permit any act, the commission of which tends to create a public nuisance . . . .