South Carolina
[…] Moreover, the Respondent's students are not paid for their performance but rather pay the Respondent for their instruction.

4. On May 14, 2002, the Commission served a Cease and Desist Order on the Respondent, requiring him to stop violating 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 20-4.7 and 4.8 (Supp. 2001) at his location until he obtained a license.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:

1. The Commission seeks to enforce the Cease and Desist Order it served upon Respondent Gwinn. S.C. Code Ann. Section 40-1-100 (A) (2001) provides that:

When the [Commission] has reason to believe that a person is violating or intends to violate a provision of this article or a regulation promulgated under this article, in addition to all other remedies, it may order the person immediately to cease and desist from engaging in the conduct. If the person is practicing a profession or occupation without being licensed under this article, is violating a [Commission] order, a provision of this article, or a regulation promulgated under this article, the [Commission] also may apply, in accordance with the rules of the Administrative Law Judge Division, to an administrative law judge for a temporary restraining order.

Additionally, S.C. Code Ann § 40-1-210 (2001) provides that:

The department . . . may institute a civil action through the Administrative Law Judge Division, in the name of the State, for injunctive relief against a person violating this article, a regulation promulgated under this article, or an order of the board. For each violation the administrative law judge may impose a fine of no more than ten thousand dollars.

Therefore, the Division is charged with the responsibility to determine this matter.