FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150(A) (Supp. 1998).
Petitioners challenge the issuance of (1) the critical area permit and (2) the Section 401 water certification
on several grounds, which are addressed in turn as outlined below.
Critical Area Permit
Ownership of property
Petitioners challenge the adequacy of Dominion Trust's permit application. Specifically, Petitioners
contend that the applicant did not submit a certified deed indicating ownership of the property on which the
proposal is to be executed, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-140(B) and S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-2(B)(4).
Regulation 30-2(B)(4) virtually mirrors § 48-39-140(B) and states, in pertinent part:
The following minimum information shall ordinarily be required before a permit application is considered
complete:
. . . (4) A certified copy of the deed, lease or other instrument under which the applicant claims title,
possession or permission from the owner of the property to carry out the proposal[.]
S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-2(B)(4) (emphasis added).
In the instant case, the applicant submitted to OCRM a contract of sale it entered for the property in
question from the putative owner, C.D. Nixon. Mr. Nixon obtained this putative ownership in 1969 through a