FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] See 25A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-101.A(8) (Supp. 1998).
6. The preponderance of the evidence means "[t]he greater weight of the evidence" or "superior evidentiary weight that,
though not sufficient to free the mind wholly from all reasonable doubt, is still sufficient to incline a fair and impartial mind
to one side of the issue rather than the other." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1201 (7th ed. 1999).
7. The northeast portion of the development is entirely surrounded by "critical area," as that term is defined in the Coastal
Zone Management Act. See S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10(J) (Supp. 1998) ("'Critical area' means any of the following: (1)
coastal waters; (2) tidelands; (3) beaches; (4) beach/dune system . . . .").
8. The term "feasible" appears to incorporate the definition of "feasible alternatives." The arguments of the parties at the
hearing and in their post-trial briefs are consistent with this conclusion. See Brief of Petitioners at 42, ¶ 2 & 51, ¶ 1;