FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] of the coastal zone areas. Additionally, S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-50 (Supp. 1998) provides DHEC with the authority to
promulgate regulations to carry out the provisions of Chapter 39 of Title 48 of the 1976 Code.
7. S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-1 et seq. (1976 & Supp. 1998) govern the management, development, and protection of the
critical areas of the state coastal zone. The critical areas of the state include coastal waters, tidelands, beaches and the
beach/dune system. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10(J) (Supp. 1998). "Tidelands" mean "all areas which are at or below mean
high tide and coastal wetlands, mudflats, and similar areas that are contiguous or adjacent to coastal waters. . . .Coastal
wetlands include marshes, mudflats, and shallows and means those areas periodically inundated by saline waters. . . ." ; S.C.
Code Ann. Regs. 30-1(C)(12).
8. S.C. Code Ann. §48-39-50 sets forth the general considerations and standards applying to all requests for construction
activity in the critical area. These considerations and standards are repeated in S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-11(A) and (B).