This matter is before the Administrative Law Judge Division (Division) on remand from the South Carolina Supreme Court
[…] consistency review was conducted at the time the stormwater permit was issued, and whether that review process met the
requirements of the Coastal Zone Management Program.
DISCUSSION
In 1977, the General Assembly enacted the Coastal Tidelands and Wetlands Act (Coastal Zone Management Act or
CZMA). S.C. Code Ann. §§ 48-39-10 to 48-39-360 (Supp.1995). Under the Coastal Zone Management Act, one of the
South Carolina Coastal Council's (OCRM's predecessor) duties was to develop and administer a Coastal Zone Management
Program. In that regard, S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-80 (Supp. 1995) provides that:
The department shall develop a comprehensive [CZMP] and thereafter have the responsibility for enforcing and
administering the program in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and any rules and regulations promulgated
under this chapter.
(Emphasis added.). Furthermore, as part of the CZMP, the Coastal Council was required to "[d]evelop a system whereby
the department shall have the authority to review all state and federal permit applications in the coastal zone, and to certify
that these do not contravene the management plan."