FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] cases under the Administrative Procedures Act. Specifically, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp.
2001) grants the Division the authority to hear contested case hearings in matters governing
alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
2.Permits and licenses issued by this State for the sale of liquor, beer and wine are
privileges to be used and enjoyed only so long as the holder complies with the restrictions and
conditions governing them. See Feldman v. S.C. Tax Commission, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E. 2d 22
(1943).
3.Rum Jungle holds a sale and consumption license as a “nonprofit organization.”
S.C. Code Ann § 61-6-20 (6) (Supp. 2001) provides that a “nonprofit organization” is “an
organization not open to the general public, but with a limited membership and established for
social, benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or fraternal purposes.” Nonprofit organizations which
are licensed by the Department under this article may sell alcoholic liquors in minibottles.
Furthermore, only “bona fide members” or “bona fide guests of members of [nonprofit]