FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Regulation 7-17(J).
The Department contends that a sale and consumption license must be revoked upon
conviction of a third offense within three years. The Department also argues that the
Respondent’s beer and wine permit must also be revoked in accordance with Revenue Procedure
95-7. Finally, the Department seeks a $500.00 fine against the Respondent for this third violation.
The Respondent contends that this tribunal has the discretion to impose a monetary penalty in lieu
of revocation if it finds that the evidence supports that determination. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2600 (Supp. 2001) provides that “a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquors pursuant to the
provisions of this article who . . . violates any . . . provision of this article must:
***
(3) for a third offense within three years of the first offense be fined not less than
five hundred dollars and have his license revoked permanently . . . .”
On the other hand, the Respondent contends that this tribunal has the discretion to impose a
monetary penalty in lieu of revocation if it finds that the evidence supports that determination.