FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] must be resolved in favor of the Respondent. Gateway Enterprises, Inc. v. South Carolina
Department of Revenue, 341 S.C. 103, 533 S.E.2d 896 (2000). However, in this case, I am not
making any finding concerning the construction of these statutes because I find that Section 61-6-2600 is inapplicable to this case.
Section 61-6-2600 sets forth that a person who violates a “provision” of Article 5 must
have their license revoked. However, the Respondent did not violate a provision of Article 5.
Rather, the Respondent violated 23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-17 (J) (Supp. 2001). S.C. Code
Ann. § 61-6-1830 (Supp. 2001) sets forth the penalties for violation of the Department’s
regulations. It provides that:
The department may suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a license issued pursuant to
subarticle 1 of this article upon finding that:
***
(2) the applicant has violated since the issuance of the license any regulation.
(Emphasis added). If there is any ambiguity between Section 61-6-2600 and 61-6-1830, the
interpretation of the meaning of those provisions must be strictly construed against the State and
any doubt must be resolved in favor of the Respondent. Moreover, “[a] specific statutory