FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Feldman v. S.C. Tax
Comm’n, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E.2d 22 (1943). Accordingly, there are legal consequences for a
licensee’s noncompliance with the alcoholic beverage laws of this State.
4.S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-2600 (Supp. 2002) provides that “a person licensed to sell
alcoholic liquors pursuant to the provisions of this article who . . . violates any . . . provision of this
article must: . . . (3) for a third offense within three years of the first offense be fined not less than five
hundred dollars and have his license revoked permanently . . . .” However, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-4270 (Supp. 2002) provides that “[f]or violations of Articles 3, 5, and 13 of this chapter, or of
Chapter 21 or 33 of Title 12, and for a violation of any regulation pertaining to alcoholic liquors, the
department may, in its discretion, impose a monetary penalty upon the holder of a liquor license in
lieu of suspension or revocation.” In South Carolina Department of Revenue v. Marlboro Stations,
Inc., Docket No. 02-ALJ-0195-CC (Admin. Law Judge Div. June 26, 2003), which the parties
stipulate controls in this matter, Judge Anderson concluded that “the Department and consequently