FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] laws and regulations governing alcoholic beverages. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-20 (Supp. 2002).
3.A minibottle license is neither a contract nor a property right. Rather, it is merely a
license to do what otherwise would be unlawful to do, and is to be enjoyed only so long as the
restrictions and conditions governing its continuance are complied with. Feldman v. S.C. Tax
Comm’n, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E.2d 22 (1943). Accordingly, there are legal consequences for a
licensee’s noncompliance with the alcoholic beverage laws of this State.
4.S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-2600 (Supp. 2002) provides that “a person licensed to sell
alcoholic liquors pursuant to the provisions of this article who . . . violates any . . . provision of this
article must: . . . (3) for a third offense within three years of the first offense be fined not less than five
hundred dollars and have his license revoked permanently . . . .” However, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-4270 (Supp. 2002) provides that “[f]or violations of Articles 3, 5, and 13 of this chapter, or of